PARTNERS

EAST-NMR consortium comprises 21 academic and industrial partners working together to achieve a Pan-European pool of NMR capacities. Eight NMR Research Infrastructures (partners 1-8) will make the necessary transnational access possible (especially to solid-state NMR) for research groups in Eastern Europe.

In addition, the consortium comprises

  • nine partners (partners 12-20), highly active in networking activities focused on the East
  • two industrial partners (partners 10-11) acting in the Joint research activity together with the academic partners involved in the research (partners 1, 6, 7 & 9)
  • partner 21 provides support to the project coordinator and the consortium in the management, administration and dissemination issues of the project.

No.

Name

Short name

Location

Leader

1

J.W. Goethe-University
Frankfurt a.M.,
Center for Biomolecular
Magnetic Resonance

BMRZ / BMRZ

Frankfurt a.M./DE

Harald Schwalbe

2

National Institute of Chemistry,
Slovenian NMR Centre

SLONMR / NIC

Ljubljana/SI

Janez Plavec

3

Masaryk University Brno,
National Centre for
Biomolecular Research

NCBR / MU

Brno/CZ

Vladimir Sklenar

4

University of Debrecen,
Institut of Chemistry

DEBNMR / UD

Debrecen/HU

Katalin E. Kover

5

University of Warsaw

WARNMR / UNIWAR

Warsaw/PL

6

Universiteit Utrecht

SONNMRLSF / UNIUT

Utrecht/NL

Rolf Boelens

7

Consorzio Interuniversitario
Risonanze Magnetiche
di Metalloproteine Paramagnetiche,
Magnetic Resonance Center

CERM / CIRMMP

Florence/IT

Ivano Bertini

8

The Chancellor, Masters and Scholars
of the University of Oxford,
Department of Biochemistry

UOFX / UOFX.AL

Oxford/UK

Christina Redfield

9

Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique,
Centre Européen de RMN
à Très Hauts Champs de Lyon

CNRS-CRMN

Lyon/FR

Elena Bénédicte

10

Asla Biotech Ltd.

ASLA

Riga/LV

11

Bruker BioSpin GmbH

BRUKER

Rheinstetten/DE

Frank Engelke

12

University of Patras,
Department of Pharmacy

UPAT

Patras/GR

Georgios Spyroulias

13

Eötvös Loránd University,
Laboratory of Structural Chemistry and Biology

ELTE

Budapest/HU

14

Institute of Biochemistry and Biophysics,
Polish Academy of Sciences

IBB PAN

Warsaw/PL

15

Weizmann Institute of Sciences,
Department of Structural Biology

WEIZMANN

Rehovot/IL

Jacob Anglister

16

Tallinn University of Technology

TUT

Tallinn/EE

Ago Samoson

17

Latvian Institute of Organic Synthesis,
Department of Physical Organic Chemistry

LIOS

Riga/LV

Edwards Liepinsh

18

Institute of Chemistry,
Slovak Academy of Sciences

ICSAS

Bratislava/SK

19

Institute of Organic Chemistry
with Centre of Phytochemistry,
Bulgarian Academy of Sciences

IOCCP-BAS

Sofia/BG

Svetlana Simova

20

TÜBİTAK Marmara Research Center
Food Institute

TUBITAK MAM GE

Gebze Kocaeli/TR

Somer Bekiroglu

21

eurelations AG

EUREL

Zurich/CH

Andrea Degen
/